2016 League Standings (Updated Oct 16, 2016)

KEN TOONE Division G W L T F A Pts
HILLTOPPERS
8
8
0
0
310
26
16
COWBOYS NAVY
8
6
2
0
218
138
12
MAVERICKS
7
4
3
0
99
144
8
COCHRANE LIONS
7
2
5
0
164
238
4
WILDCATS
8
2
6
0
176
241
4
CYCLONES
8
0
7
1
41
224
1
BROCK JACOBS Division G W L T F A Pts
STAMPEDERS
8
6
2
0
237
101
12
COWBOYS GREY
8
5
3
0
178
127
10
BULLDOGS
8
5
3
0
205
114
10
COLTS
8
3
5
0
145
274
6
OKOTOKS EAGLES
8
1
6
1
91
237
3
 
WILF KAISER
Division
G W L T F A Pts
FALCONS
7
5
2
0
115
132
10
AIRDRIE RAIDERS
7
4
3
0
122
107
8
BEARS
7
0
7
0
64
182
0
             

2016 AWARDS and ALL STARS

TED BANCKS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - 2016

DAWSON DREWNIAK 2011-13 Airdrie Raiders
Attending U of C playing for the Dinos

MARC CHAMBERLAND 2012 Cowboys Grey

Attending U of C and playing for the Junior Colts

AYDEN GELFAND 2009-10 Bulldogs
Attending U of C and playing for the Jr. Colts

BRADEN MASSEY 2008 Airdrie Storm
Attending U of C and playing for the Junior Colts

BENNETT THOMSON 2010-11 Airdrie Storm
Attending U of C and playing for the Jr. Colts


CBFA AWARDS 2016

Brock Jacobs Division Championship Trophy Stampeders
Ken Toone Championship Trophy Hilltoppers
Brock Jacobs Coach of the Year Award Bears - Conor Kopczynski
Division Three Champions Falcons
Division Two Champion Bulldogs
City Champions Hilltoppers
Coach of the Year - Football Officials Falcons - Sheldon Keteku
Don Henderson Manager of the Year Lana Blackburn - Mavericks
All Round Kicker Charlie DeLand - Cowboys Navy
Defensive Lineman Simon King - Cowboys Navy
Offensive Lineman Gianluca Barone - Cowboys Grey
Best Linebacker Carson Remus - Eagles
Defensive Back Daniel Kubongo - Hilltoppers
Charlie DeLand - Cowboys Navy
Offensive Back Cassidy Tan - Hilltoppers
MVP Playoffs - Div. 3 Gordon Mitchell - Falcons
MVP Playoffs - Div. 2 Logan Pidkowa - Bulldogs
MVP Playoffs - Div. 1 Daniel Kubongo - Hilltoppers
All Round Player Daniel Kubongo - Hilltoppers

 

ALL STAR TEAM

Offensive Line Sam Carson - Wildcats
Josh Dalton - Colts
Daniel O'Blenes - Hilltoppers
Gianluca Barone - Cowboys Grey
Jacob Gulbransen - Okotoks Eagles
Drake Scott - Stampeders

Running Backs / Receivers Cole Sabine - Wildcats
Declan Wilkie - Cowboys Navy
Wes Lysack - Cowboys Navy
Derek Reid - Cochrane Lions
Karson Moroz - Cowboys Grey
Asfand Ali - Wildcats
Noah Liscumb - Stampeders
Nicky Estupinan - Bulldogs
Jaden Caston - Stampeders
Emilio Smith - Bears
William Kitlarchuk - Wildcats
Jacob Kneeland - Falcons
Cassidy Tan - Hilltoppers
Elijah Springer - Cochrane Lions
Ryan Jones - Hilltoppers
Yousef Abdallah - Cowboys Navy

Quarterback Xavier Vaillancourt - Cochrane Lions
Isaiah Klein - Mavericks
Logan Pidkowa - Bulldogs

Defensive Line Isaac Gagnon - Stampeders
Austin Sutherland - Hilltoppers
Colin Clark - Mavericks
Simon King - Cowboys Navy
RG Steven Daquioaq - Hilltoppers
Jacob Yahaya - Cowboys Grey

Linebackers Jack Dutton - Bulldogs
Alexander Leggett - Okotoks Eagles
Alex Prime - Cowboys Grey
Scott Thomas - Cowboys Grey
Adrian Minakata - Cowboys Grey
Tyson Hatch - Raiders
Gordon Mitchell - Falcons
Carson Remus - Okotoks Eagles
Kosta Zannis - Hilltoppers
Reese Blenkin - Mavericks

Defensive Backs Daniel Kubongo - Hilltoppers
Jordan Innes - Wildcats
Sterling Niles - Cowboys Grey
Daniel Joseph - Cyclones
Charlie DeLand - Cowboys Navy
Damien Bucknor - Bulldogs
Tyler Ruck - Airdrie Raiders
Jevon Childress - Stampeders
Keon Raymond - Cowboys Navy

 


SELECTS - AllStar Youth Football Tournament

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12, 2016

FOOTBALL ALBERTA TIER II SEMI- FINAL:
CALGARY BULLDOGS 28 ... BROOKS ROADRUNNERS 23

FOOTBALL ALBERTA TIER I SEMI-FINAL
CALGARY HILLTOPPERS 34 ... STONY PLAIN BLUE BOMBERS 8



PLAYOFFS:


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 19

FOOTBALL ALBERTA TIER II FINAL
12:00 PM EDMONTON MUSTANGS ... 7 ... AT ... CALGARY BULLDOGS ... 14
HELLARD FIELD

FOOTBALL ALBERTA TIER I FINAL
2:30 PM SHERWOOD PARK RAMS ... 36 ... AT ... CALGARY HILLTOPPERS... 22
HELLARD FIELD


CALGARY SELECTS (CBFA ALL-STARS)
ALL GAMES AT MCLEOD STADIUM, LANGLEY, BC

FRIDAY DECEMBER 9, 2016
CALGARY SELECTS 7 ... LANGLEY YOUTH ALL-STARS 6

The Calgary Bantam Football Association's Select team began play at the AllStar Youth Football Tournament in Langley, BC on Friday with a narrow 7-6 victory over the Langley Youth All-Stars on a heavily snow covered field.
Cassidy Tan (Hilltoppers) scored the only Calgary touchdown on a 2 yard run. Cole Sabine (Wildcats) added the game deciding convert.
The Selects will now take on the South Delta Rams on Saturday at McLeod Stadium in Langley, BC. Game time is 12:00 PM PST.

SUNDAY DECEMBER 11, 2016
CALGARY SELECTS 8 ... LANGLEY YOUTH ALL-STARS 6

The Calgary Bantam Football Association's Select team wrapped up play at the AllStar Youth Football Tournament in Delta, BC as Tournament Champions on Sunday with a narrow 8-6 victory over the Langley Youth All-Stars.
Scoring for Calgary was Cassidy Tan (Hilltoppers) with a 15 yard touchdown run. Cole Sabine (Wildcats) added the convert as well as a missed field goal single point.

 


2016 Selects Team Roster

OFFENSE

Jacob Gulbransen - Eagles
Drake Scott - Stampeders
Isiah Klein - Mavericks
Declan Wilkie - Cowboys Navy
Josh Dalton - Colts
Daniel O'Blenes - Hilltoppers
Jaden Caston - Stampeders
Karson Moroz - Cowboys Grey
Sam Carson - Wildcats
Ryan Jones - Hilltoppers
Cole Sabine - Wildcats
Xavier Vaillancourt - Lions
Logan Pidkowa - Bulldogs
Cassidy Tan - Hilltoppers
Gianluca Barone - Cowboys Grey
Asfand Ali - Wildcats

DEFENCE

Alexander Leggett - Eagles
Carson Remus - Eagles
Colin Clarke - Mavericks
Jordan Innes - Wildcats
Isaac Gagnon - Stampeders
Sterling Niles - Cowboys Grey
Damien Bucknor - Bulldogs
Keon Raymond - Cowboys Navy
RG Steven Daquioaq - Hilltoppers
Kosta Zannis - Hilltoppers
Jack Dutton - Bulldogs
Daniel Joseph - Cyclones
Austin Sutherland - Hilltoppers
Daniel Kubongo - Hilltoppers
Jacob Yahaya - Cowboys Grey

Reese Blenkin - Mavericks

Greg Peterson (Head Coach/ Off. Coord./QB/WR)
Sheldon Keteku (Running Backs)
Matt Baldwin (Offensive Line)
Greg Wilson (Assist Head Coach/Def. Coord./LB)
Conor Kopczynski (Def. Backs)
Todd Mackay (Def. Line)

Ron Logan (League President)
Dave Rutherford (League Vice President)
Craig Mahura (Equipment Manager)
Dylan Turner (Athletic Therapist)



CFL Calgary Stampeders




The Calgary Bantam Football association is proud to work in collaboration with Competitive Edge Sport Therapy to minimize the cumulative effects of head injuries in sport through prompt and proper recognition and treatment. All athletes participating in the CBFA are provided with preseason neurocognitive baseline testing as well as a thorough preseason assessment. (More)


 

The following forms have been added to the Overview page of the website.
They are in Acrobat format so you will need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader available by clicking here.

Childrens Tax Credit

Please have your child's head coach fill out the receipt and authorize it.


KidSport - Financial Assistance for Sport Registration and Equipment Fees


 


Ted Bancks Memorial Golf Tournament

Date: May 19, 2016

All proceeds from this years
tournament, will help
build the new home of minor football at Shouldice Park

 

 

Click the image above to download a video from the
2015 CBFA Select team, prepared by Colin Flanagan


 

Bantam football shows support to fight cancer

Sat, Oct 11 : Since 2008, the Calgary Stampeders have helped make it cool to wear pink every October hosting their annual pink power game. And as Lisa Macgregor shows us, Saturday some bantam players were showing their true colours.
http://globalnews.ca/video/1610847/bantam-football-shows-support-to-fight-cancer



"Gordie" Appearances, Call 560-3948

 


Tel: 403-700-0697 | email: info@cbfa.ab.ca or rmlogan@shaw.ca |
Overview || Schedule || Special Events || Teams || League History || Select Team || Awards || Wall of Fame || Links || Home