Awards

SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS:

Ted Bancks Memorial Scholarship Winners

The CBFA awards up to 5 $1,000 scholarships annually to individuals who have played in our league and are pursuing a post-secondary education. Congratulations to our winners:
Click Here to download the Scholarship Application Form

2016 DAWSON DREWNIAK 2011-13 Airdrie Raiders, U of C Dinos
MARC CHAMBERLAND 2012 Cowboys Grey, Calgary Junior Colts
AYDEN GELFAND 2009-10 Bulldogs, Calgary Junior Colts
BRADEN MASSEY 2008 Airdrie Storm, Calgary Junior Colts
BENNETT THOMSON 2010-11 Airdrie Storm, Calgary Junior Colts
2015 Steven Dalquist – 2010 Cowboys, Calgary Junior Colts
Patrick Apuzzo – 2010, 2011Mavericks, Calgary Junior Colts
Spencer Mahura – 2009, 2010, 2011 Cowboys, U of Sask Huskies
Ben Kopczynski – 2009, 2010 Wildcats, U of A Golden Bears
Jacob Farkas – 2010, 2011Cyclones, U of C
2014 Julien Barnett – 2009, 2010 GoldenHawks – St.Mary’s University College
Jordan Fasano – 2009, 2010 Cowboys – Mount Royal University
Liam McCorquodale – 2008, 2009 Bulldogs – St. Mary’s University College
2013 Jason Loo – Hilltoppers 2007, 2008 Calgary Jr. Colts U of C
Christian Dudar – Hilltoppers 2008, 2009 Calgary Jr. Colts U of C
2012 Jason Loo – Hilltoppers 2007, 2008 – Calgary Colts / U of C
Kellen Forrest – Lions 2007, 2008 – U of C Dinos
Jared Salekin – Broncos 2007 – Calgary Colts / Mount Royal University
Carson Stambebe – Cowboys 2008, 2009 – U of C Dinos
Jeffrey Vela – Golden Hawks – 2005, 2006 U of A Golden Bears
2011 Trent Peterson 2002-03 Wildcats
Spencer Kerber 2006-07 Cowboys
Layne Semenchuk 2002-03 Mavericks
2010 Brennan Stwphen – Bulldogs 2005-2006 – (U OF SASKATCHEWAN HUSKIES)
Steven Lumbala – Golden Hawks 2004-2005 (U OF CALGARY DINOS)
Jordan Colebrook – Bulldogs 2004-2005 (CALGARY COLTS)
Brendan Kearl – Cowboys 2005-2006 (CALGARY COLTS)
Connor Smith – Cowboys 2006 (CALGARY COLTS)
2009 Jeff Hassler – Foothills Eagles 2004, 2005 (University of Saskatchewan Huskies)
Santino Dezorzi – Hilltoppers & Mavericks 2003, 2004, 2005 (U of Alberta Golden Bears)
Derek Cooper – Hilltoppers 2003, 2004, 2005 (Vancouver Island Raiders – Vancouver Island University)
Tom Knitter – Cochrane Lions 2003, 2004 (Calgary Colts Jr. – University of Calgary)
Zach McNeill – Colts 2001, 2002, 2003 (Calgary Colts Jr. – Mount Royal University)
2008 Matt Walter – Dinosaurs – former Colt 2002 and 2003
Alan Lichwa – Jr. Colts – former Bulldog 2002 and 2003
Travis Tanaka – Jr. Colts – former Wildcat 2004 and 2005
Frank Pellegrino – Jr. Colts – former Maverick 2003 and 2004
Lane Dell – Jr. Colts – former Cowboy 2002 and 2003
2007 Anthony Woodson – Cowboys
Jeff Mankowski – Mavericks
Clayton Masikewich – Hilltoppers
Scott McKenna – Cowboys
Joe Hocaloski – Hilltoppers
2006 Taylor Brown – Wildcats – now with U of C Dinos
Joel Iannace – Colts – now with Calgary Colts
Ryan Kemp – Wildcats– now with U of Sask. Huskies
Travis Balicki – Cowboys – now with Calgary Colts
Rogers Lehew – Bulldogs – now with Calgary Colts
2005 Steven Lambros – Cowboys
Chase Moore – Wildcats
Michael Fox – Colts
Konrad Paley – Wildcats
2004 AUSTIN LOUDEN – FOOTHILLS EAGLES 1998-2000
-Studying Sports Medicine and playing football at McGill University
BLAKE BELDING – FOOTHILLS EAGLES 1999-2000
-Studying Business at U of C and playing football for Dinosaurs
JEFF WOLLIN – BULLDOGS 1998-2000
-Studying Communication at U of C and playing football for Dinosaurs
JAMES HARRIS – COWBOYS 1998-1999
-Studying Mechanical Engineering at SAIT and plays football for Calgary Colts of PJFL
MIKE MCEACHERN – COLTS 1999-2000
Studying Business at Western Illinois University
Plays QB and Cornerback at Western Illinois University
2003 Mark Chambers – Cowboys
Frank Eldridge – Cowboys/Wildcats
Greg McLeod – Eagles
Kyle Rawson – Eagles
Thomas Wetherup – Colts
2002 Andrew Timlick – Bulldogs
Matt Sartorelli – Wildcats
Chris Wollin – Bulldogs
John Kanaroski – Hilltoppers
Agustin Barrenechea – Cowboys
2001 Scott Thompson – Bulldogs
Kyle MacLean – Eagles
Charles Guedo – Cowboys
Michael MacDonald – Hilltoppers
Jimmy Kennedy – Eagles
1995 Nathan Cunningham – Cowboys
1994-95 David McDermott – Lions
1992 Dominic Leach – Golden Hawks
1990-91 Mike McDonald – Hilltoppers
1989-90 Jeff Lewis – Cowboys

BEST ALL-AROUND PLAYER

The Commissioner’s Trophy

2016 Daniel Kubongo Hilltoppers
2015 Zach Krottner Stampeders
2014 Tyler Santos Bulldogs
2013 Jacob Izquierdo Cowboys Grey
2012 Jordan Baldwin Storm
2011 Colton Hunchak Mavericks
2010 Tyler Chow Hilltoppers
2009 Adam Zajdel Stampeders
2008 Jarvis James Bulldogs
2007 Alex Kipp Falcons
2006 Eli Prochnau Lions
2005 Steven Lumbala Golden Hawks
2004 Koby Hannem
Kevin Lehew
Colts
Bulldogs
2003 Kelsey Meier
Trent Peterson
Colts
Wildcats
2002 JOSH LEUNG BULLDOGS
2001 BRAD PARKINSON COWBOYS
2000 JEFF WOLLIN BULLDOGS
1999 TAYLOR ALTILIO WILDCATS
1998 DWAYNE BISHOP BRONCOS
1997 CHRIS WHITE BRONCOS
1996 MIKE ANTONIAS STORM
1995 JORDAN TEMPLE COWBOYS
1994 ALLAN GIACALONE GOLDEN HAWKS
1994 JUSTIN HARVEY HILLTOPPERS
1993 MARCUS GUEDO
1992 PETER BRITTON
1991 JEFF MOODIE
1990 GAVIN SCHUMM

PLAYOFF MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER

Fred Toone Trophy

2016 Daniel Kubongo (Div 1)
Logan Pidkowa (Divn 2)
Gordon Mitchell (Div 3)
Hilltoppers
Bulldogs
Falcons
2015 Logan Johnson Cowboys Grey
2014 David Bowers Okotoks Eagles
2013 Jacob Izquierdo Cowboys Grey
2012 Dylan Tarraran Cowboys Grey
2011 Jesse Halverson Cowboys
2010 Franco Poon Cowboys
2009 LANDON ROETT STAMPEDERS
2008 JARVIS JAMES BULLDOGS
2007 XAVIER SAVERY HILLTOPPERS
2006 ANDRE SKINNER COWBOYS
2005 JARED MCELROY BULLDOGS
2004 NICK CRAIG LIONS
2003 EVAN RASMUSSEN WILDCATS
2002 TODD ANTONY WILDCATS
2001 CHENG WEI COWBOYS
2000 MATT LORIA HILLTOPPERS
1999 MARK BOUCHARD COWBOYS
1998 CARLOS MOZ HILLTOPPERS
1997 CORY MCDONALD COWBOYS
1996 SCOTT ROBINSON BULLDOGS
1995 PAUL HARTWICK BULLDOGS
1994 NEIL MCFARLANE BRONCOS
1993 CHAD REEVES COWBOYS
1992 DARYL HORNBERGER BRONCOS
1991 DEAN FISHER BULLDOGS
1990 GAVIN SCHUMM COLTS
1989 KEN ESLINGER COWBOYS